?

Log in

Breathless Bodies [entries|friends|calendar]
Mudvayne Fanaticism

[ website | Mudvayne's Official Site ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Cry For Help

It's happening [15 Jul 2008|02:20pm]

nawezireck
[ mood | bouncy ]

Y'all should check out Mudvayne's myspace page or thisismudvayne.com, something awesome this way comes ;-)



I've mostly been directing my mudvayne love at The Mudvayne Pit, the best mudvayne forum out there, I suggest everyone else to check it out, http://www.themudvaynepit.proboards92.com/, go there!

Cry For Help

Good/Bad [19 Dec 2007|03:23pm]

nawezireck
[ mood | bored ]

Guys. Listen.

I don't know how to say this easily.


Good News: Hellyeah is going to do another leg of the Balls, Volume & Strength tour with Machine Head and Nonpoint.

Bad News: That means that work on the new Mudvayne cd wont continue until after that. Chad had said in interviews that after the Holidays and what not re-working the Mudvayne album would start. Nope. :(


I hope I get to see HellYeah again though, I like Nonpoint and Machine Head is one of those 'must see' kinda bands.


And to spam a little here's a video from the HellYeah show I went to on the 9th, if it was a tit bit longer you would've seen me and Chad grab hands (i was right up on the barricade for their set) :-P

2 Have Cried | Cry For Help

By The People, For The People [02 Dec 2007|09:39am]

nawezireck
[ mood | bored ]

Soo, the new CD is out! Did you get it?

I pre-ordered my copy so I got it a day early ^_^.

Track ListCollapse )

I love it, I really do. My favorites are the Death Blooms Demo, Forget To Remember Acoustic, and King Of Pain cover, but I loooove them all. I love the intros. Wonderful.

I've been thinking of writing an 'essay' I guess you'd call it on their music and the progression it takes and themes throughout albums, but I think it might take away from other listeners grasping on to those things themselves. I'll probably write it, but just for me.

Anyway, now I'm waiting for my hand written lyrics to Dull Boy to come in the mail, it's part of the Lithograph bundle, so if you're going to order/buy it, I suggest ordering it online and getting that bundle, cuz hand written lyrics from chad is pretty bad ass.

I'm also going to see HellYeah this coming Sunday. Can't wait ^_^.

Cry For Help

MTV news [13 Oct 2007|08:54am]

nawezireck
[ mood | curious ]

So there's a pretty awesome article over at MTV.com for Mudvayne:

http://www.mtv.com/news/articles/1571549/20071010/id_0.jhtml

It explains a lot of questions I had, and though I'm a bit bummed that it'll probably be next summer or so by the time the new album comes out, I'm glad that it's growing more.


And also I'm really excited for By The People, For The People because it's going to be a double disc, I didn't know that before O_O My GOODNESS. It's going to be amazing. *flails with excitement*

Also I can't fucking wait for the video for Dull Boy, I wonder what it's going to be like @_@

Cry For Help

Dull Boy [09 Oct 2007|08:58am]

nawezireck
[ mood | impressed ]

What have you wankers been doing? The new song is available to be listened to at mudvayne.com right now!


I can't stop listening to it, it's so fucking amazing and...perfect.


Also I saw HellYeah last night (my 5th time 'seeing' them) I wrote up a little over view of it all at my journal. I'll be seeing them again tomorrow, which will probably be it unless they fit in a New York date before they go on hiatus to go back to their 'mother' bands.


That brings me to a question, is By The People, For The People the 'new' cd, or do they have one of all new stuff they are coming out with? They'll be making a video for Dull Boy but... I dunno, I'm confused on that because I believe HellYeah will still be touring by the time By The People, For The People comes out, and from what I read previously it seemed like a whole new cd was coming out. Hmm...

Cry For Help

By The People, For The People [06 Oct 2007|07:37pm]

nawezireck
[ mood | energetic ]

In case y'all weren't aware, Mudvayne is coming out with a new CD in November called By The People, For The People. What that entails is that you get to vote on what tracks go on this CD AND if you have any Mudvayne fanart you should send it to the band at mudwurk@mudvayne.com so that it can be put in the album art booklet! Go to mudvayne.com and vote on the polls they have up for the track of each of their cds you love best!

Their new song Dull Boy will be available to be listened at 10 am on Monday!






I'm so freakin excited!!!!!!

Cry For Help

Nothing To Gein [12 Sep 2007|08:58am]

nawezireck
[ mood | sleepy ]

I recently started watching a bunch of Mudvayne's live performances on youtube, and one of the first ones I saw was one of the most impressive, the performances of Nothing To Gein live at Ozzfest 2001, here's the video for it:




What makes me respect them even more is that it was about 100 degrees during their set. Anyway, I loved it so much that I ripped an audio file of it, and I decided I'd upload it for any one interested:

Nothing To Gein Live at Ozzfest 2001


So yeah, enjoy, it's really emotional and I generally have to skip it when it comes on because it makes my chest hurt. *is a sap*. I was also wondering if anyone can make it louder? I tried raising the volume of it but it only raised a little :/.


And if you come across this late and the download doesn't work don't hesitate to ask me to upload it again :)

2 Have Cried | Cry For Help

Graphics [28 Aug 2007|03:28am]

nawezireck
[ mood | bouncy ]

I made some Mudvayne icons and wallpapers, figured I'd share 'em. I plan on making more, so y'all can look foreward to that :P

Wall Papers and IconsCollapse )


More soon :)

Cry For Help

First Post [13 Aug 2007|03:21am]

nawezireck
[ mood | creative ]

This is the first post in breathless_body. I had originally wanted it to be breathless_bodies but that was two letters too much ;-). I like body though, more unified, me thinks.


I made this community because of the lack of Mudvayne love out there on livejournal. I hope to post here frequently. It might be with icons, it might be with a ramble about how amazing I find a song or aspect of the band.

Or if I come across silly pictures of them :P

Any and all Mudvayne fans should join!


Off to make some more Mudvayne graphics!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]